Terms of Use

By accessing this site, you agree to be bound by these terms. Please read them carefully.

References to "The Anne Frank Trust UK ", "we", "us", and "our" are references to
The Anne Frank Trust UK. 

  1. The information contained in this site is intended for general information purposes only. The Anne Frank Trust UK has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information in this site is accurate at the time of inclusion.
  2. The Anne Frank Trust UK makes no representations or warranties about the information provided through this site, either directly or indirectly. The Anne Frank Trust UK accepts no liability for any inaccuracies or omissions in this site and any decisions based on information contained in the site are your sole responsibility.
  3. The Anne Frank Trust UK reserves the right at any time and without notice to enhance, modify, alter, suspend or permanently discontinue all or any part of this site and to restrict or prohibit access to it.
  4. This site may include links to other websites operated by parties other than The Anne Frank Trust UK. We are not responsible for the content of any such linked websites.
  5. This site features intellectual property, notably trademarks and copyrights belonging to The Anne Frank Trust UK. Some material contained on this site may be licensed from third parties, and any copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in such content belong to those third parties. You may display this site for your own non-commercial use. Any other use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, creation of derivative works, display or transmission of this site, use of any content on this site, for commercial or public purposes, is strictly prohibited without the express written permission of The Anne Frank Trust UK. You may not link this site to a page without our express permission.
  6. You shall not use this site for any illegal purposes and in particular agree that you shall not send, use, copy, post or allow any posting which is defamatory or obscene within the meaning of the Obscene Publications Act or other applicable legislation, or which is abusive, indecent or in breach of the privacy of any person. You agree not to send any unsolicited promotional or advertising material, spam or similar materials or any volume messages that may interfere with the operation of this site or with the enjoyment of this site by other visitors.
  7. You agree to indemnify The Anne Frank Trust UK against any costs, claims, losses and damages (including legal fees) incurred by or awarded to The Anne Frank Trust UK as a result of your misuse of this site or your breach of these terms.
  8. If you are in breach of these terms, The Anne Frank Trust UK may suspend or block your access to this site and refuse to provide you with any further access to it.
  9. This site is provided to you free of charge. The Anne Frank Trust UK shall not be held liable for any damages or injury arising out of the use, or inability to use, this site.
  10. The Anne Frank Trust UK may update these terms and our privacy policy. We suggest that you check back here every so often, if you continue to use the site, to make sure you are still happy with the terms.
  11. Our privacy policy (which forms part of these terms) sets out how we collect and use information from this site.
  12. The Anne Frank Trust UK shall not be liable for the behavior of any third party and/or employee whose information and/or work and/or material are displayed on the platform and shall not be liable for the content of any information displayed on it.
  13. The Anne Frank Trust UK may select and display all or part of the work, including logos, videos, case studies, brochures, books, of all or some of its clients at its full discretion. The Anne Frank Trust UK does not endorse the clients, the work and/or material of its clients that are displayed on the platform.
  14. These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law regardless of where the user is based. Any dispute arising from the use of the site shall be resolved by the courts of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

The Anne Frank Trust is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy, and to being transparent about what information we hold about you. This privacy notice explains to you what information we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and why. It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of and understand how and why we use your personal information.

This Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection the Data Controller is The Anne Frank Trust UK, registered charity number 1003279, of Star House, 104-108 Grafton Road, London NW5 4BA.

This Policy covers the Charity in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the Voices for Change platform or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information please email info@annefrank.org.uk or send by post to Star House, 104-108 Grafton Road, London NW5 4BA.

What type of personal information we collect

Personal information means any information about you by which you can be identified. The information we collect from you is necessary and required and relevant to the activity. The ultimate goal of all the information we collect is to ensure we are able to continue working towards our vision of a society safe from prejudice and discrimination.

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

How we collect information

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • visit our platform (see our Cookies policy https://annefrank.org.uk/about-us/privacy-policy-and-data-protection)
  • donate to us or fundraise for us
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • post content onto our platform/social media sites
  • volunteer for us
  • take part in our events
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  1. From you when you give it to us directly: You may provide your details when you ask us for information or make a donation, volunteer, attend our events contact us for any other reason.
     
  2. When you use our platform: information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.
     
  3. We may use information that is already in the public domain (information that has been published in print or online) to identify individuals who may be interested in supporting our work further. These publicly available sources of information include Companies House, the electoral register, the Charity Commission Register of Charities, Who’s Who, LinkedIn, company annual reports and articles in newspapers and magazines. We do not use publicly available sources which we consider would be intrusive for this purpose, such as Facebook, Twitter, JustGiving, the Land Registry, online planning applications, or similar websites.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

 

  • providing you with the information you have asked for
  • organising volunteering activity you have told us you want to be involved in and in relation to the fundraising for us you are involved in
  • sending you communications that may be of interest including marketing information about our activities and campaigns for which we seek support
  • sending invitations for events we are holding, decide on catering
  • seeking your views on the activities we carry out so that we can make improvements
  • maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • analysing the operation of our platform and analysing your platform behaviour to improve the platform and its usefulness

 Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • Where you have provided consent to us to use your personal information in a certain way. You may withdraw or change consent at any time by emailing us at info@annefrank.org.uk. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your information prior to your withdrawal of consent being received and actioned.
  • It is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • If it is in the legitimate interests of the organisation to do so. In these cases we are always careful to ensure we balance the potential impact on you, both positive and negative against the requirements of the activity to help us reach our vision of a society that is safe from discrimination and prejudice.   

Under data protection legislation you have the right to object to your data being processed in any of the above ways. If you want to contact us about your preferences please contact info@annefrank.org.uk or call on 020 7284 5858.

 We will never use your information to send you details about fundraising and marketing when you have explicitly said you do not wish to receive them.

 How we keep your information safe

 We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it. Any transfer of data is done on secure systems.

We have malware protection – Mimecast anti-spam protection - installed on our network systems to protect us from the risk of hacking and keep your data secure. Our detailed ICT policy sets our procedures for managing data securely, including use of password protection and physical storage.

We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our staff, volunteers and contractors as required, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

 Who has access to your information?

  • Third parties who provide services for us for example designers, printers, sending mailings, CRM support, IT support. We select our third party service providers with care. We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do.
  • Third parties if we run an event in conjunction with them. We will let you know how your data is used when you register for any event.
     
  • Analytics and search engine providers that help us to improve our website and its use.
     

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent and we will never sell your information to another company for their marketing purposes.

Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at info@annefrank.org.uk.

Our use of “cookies”

We receive and record information from your browser when you use the site and use cookies to collect this information. Cookies are small removable data files that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; it also enables us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services. They cannot be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies.

Children’s information

The Charity has in place safeguarding policies and processes to protect the children and young people (under 16s) who take part in its educational programmes.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary, or until such time as you withdraw consent (see below):

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for two years beyond the active relationship ends. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials or campaign details, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a Subject Access Request.  Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request contact us at info@annefrank.org.uk.

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy.  To exercise any of these rights, you should contact the Chief Executive at the above address.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further details about how to complain can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information.

Do please check this Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.